HomeFOLK AND TRADITIONAL ARTS
Search
Click to Search
FOLK & TRADITIONAL ARTS PROGRAM    >   
FOLKLIFE DIRECTORY
< home

Folklife are the living traditions shared by familial, ethnic, occupational, religious, regional, and other groups. Folklife reflects the common experiences, esthetics, and values of distinct groups of people. It is handed down informally within the group - from one generation to the next - in face-to-face interactions and through practice.


The Idaho Folklife Resources Directory was created to connect Idaho’s cultural presenters, and educators with traditional folk artists who have participated in the Traditional Arts Apprenticeship Program.  Artists in this directory are able to offer public performance and demonstrations of skills, and conduct residencies in schools and community festivals.

The Idaho Folklife Resources Directoryis a work in progress and will be updated periodically.



FolkArtists [click on the name to view detailed information about their work].
  1. Jill Aldape, Basque music, dance, culture - Boise
  2. Daniel - Dan - Ansotegui, Basque music (Trikitixa, txistu), dance, culture - Boise
  3. Deana Attebery, leather and rawhide braider - Emmett
  4. Sean Aucutt, Basque music (pandero), dance, culture - Boise
  5. Horace Axtell, Nez Perce traditionalist, drummer and drum maker, linguist and religious leader - Lewiston
  6. Muntaga Bah, Gambian and West African drumming - Kuna
  7. Maria Andrea Berain, Mexican piñatas, paper flowers, and ripostería (cake baker) - Boise
  8. Steven Derricott, rawhide and leather braider, case maker - Meridian
  9. Gary Eller, traditional musician - Southwest Idaho
  10. Dale Harwood, saddlemaker - Shelley
  11. Jeff Minor, rawhide braider - Salmon
  12. Joanne Hultstrand, Norwegian rosemaler - Boise
  13. Delphina Jim, willow weaver and cradleboard maker, Shoshone Paiute - Owyhee
  14. Miki Kawakami, Japanese Taiko and kite maker - Nampa
  15. Gary Keithley, saddlemaker and silversmith - Melba
  16. Venantia Mukangeruka, Burundi style basket weaver - Boise
  17. Philomena Nomee, Coeur d'Alene beader, regalia maker - Plummer
  18. Norma Pintar, Mexican folk dancer - Meridian
  19. Randy Priest, Felt mat maker - Donnelly
  20. Nita Sale - quilter, Meridian
  21. Jenny Williams, Nez Perce cornhusk weaver - Lapwai
  22. Cary Schwarz, saddle and case maker - Salmon
  23. Frank Werner, waterfowl decoy maker - Saint Maries
top of the page top
GRAPHICS

commission & community | grants & awards | resources | what's new | arts, craft, festivals | calendar
arts education | community development | artist services | folk & traditional arts | literature | advocacy | special events | links
site map | search | ica home | art map home


GRAPHICS BOTTOM LINE
contact: info@arts.idaho.gov
webmaster: ludmilla saskova
codemaster: robert dickow

Phone: 208/334-2119 or 800/278-3863 Fax: 208/334-2488
Mailing address: P.O. Box 83720, Boise, ID 83720-0008
Street address: 2410 North Old Penitentiary Rd., Boise, ID 83712
site designed and developed by bgp